Marquee Riders

Marquee Riders are members who are excelling in competitive cycling on a national and international stage. The Gold Coast Goldstars Marquee Rider Initiative recognises and supports these riders who are transitioning from amateur to professional status.

Each year the Management Committee identifies a small group of elite members who are contending on a national or international level and who may be competing as an individual, part of an NRS team or in a UCI Continental team.

Support may come in the form of a financial contribution, assistance with equipment or clothing or specialised coaching depending on the member’s requirements. Our Marquee Riders can often be found giving back to the Club, assisting in our junior development program, sharing their experiences with up and coming athletes. This program is separate to the normal range of support that the Club provides to all our members who request assistance throughout the year.

2016 Marquee Riders

Jesse Kerrison
bay_crits_9210_670
DOB: 03/04/94
Team: State of Matter MAAP Racing

2014 Results
1st Stage 3 Adelaide Velo-City Criterium, Jarvis Subaru Adelaide Tour
1st Stage 2 Murwillumbah Road Race, Battle on the Border
5th Stage 3 Criterium, Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay UCI 2.2 (Canada)

Tour of the Murray River:
1st Overall General Classification
1st Overall Young Rider Classification (U23)
1st Stage 2 Swan Hill Criterium
1st Stage 7 Yarrawonga Criterium

Campolina Fulton Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast:
2nd Overall General Classification
1st Overall Young Rider Classification (U23)
1st Overall Sprint Classification
1st Stage 2 Mt Gambier Blue Lake Road Race
1st Stage 7 Koroit to Peterborough Road Race

Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland:
1st Stage 2 Leongatha to Yinnar Road Race
1st Stage 3 Midstate Sale Criterium
1st Overall Sprint Classification

Loren Rowney
IMG_2465
DOB: 14/10/88
Team: ORICA-AIS

Results
Represented Australia at the World Championships in Ponferrada, Spain
Stage win in the Women’s Tour of Ardeche
Two-time Route de France stage winner (2015 and 2012)
1st 2015 Trophee d’Or Feminin – Stage 5
1st 2014 Feminin International de l’Ardeche – Stage 3
1st 2013 Tour Languedoc Roussillon – Stage 4
1st 2013 Gracia Orlova – Stage 2
1st 2012 Tour of New Zealand – Stage 2

Alex Wohler
12562551_10153299758077513_1242013757_o
DOB: 11/07/92
Team: State of Matter MAAP Racing

2014 Results
1st Goldstars New Years Day Criterium, Daniel Bennett Memorial Cat 1
Bronze National Criterium Championships U23
12th National ITT Championships U23
1st Sprint Classification Tour De Perth NRS
1st Daniel Bennett Memorial Race
1st Queensland Road Team Series Round 1 Stage 1
1st Sizzling Summer Series Round 1
1st Logan Cycling Club Criterium Championship
1st Tour de Valley ITT
2nd Stage 3 Tour of the Murray River NRS
2nd Young Rider Classification Tour of Murray River NRS
2nd KOM Classification Tour De Perth
2nd Sizzling Summer Series Round 2
2nd Sizzling Summer Series Overall
2nd Sizzling Summer Series Sprint Classification
3rd Stage 4 Tour de Perth NRS
4th Overall Tour of the Murray River NRS
7th NZ Cycle Classic Prologue
12th Australian Time Trial Championships
27th Australian Road Race Championships

2013 Results
18th National ITT Championships
14th New Zealand Cycle Classic UCI 2.2 Stage 2
14th New Zealand Cycle Classic UCI 2.2 Stage 3
7th New Zealand Cycle Classic UCI 2.2 Stage 5
10th Oceania ITT Championships – 9th NRS Tour of Perth Stage 1
21st NRS Tour of Perth Stage 2 ITT
13th Queensland Road Team Series Rnd 1 Stage 1 ITT
8th Queensland Road Team Series Rnd 1 Stage 3
6th NRS Battle on the Border Stage 1 (Hilltop Finish)
10th NRS Battle on the Border Stage 2
9th NRS Battle on the Border Stage 5
8th NRS Battle on the Border Overall
1st Queensland Road Team Series Rnd 4 Stage 1
10th Queensland Road Team Series Rnd 4 Stage 2
10th Tour of Gippsland Stage 2
5th Tour of Gippsland Stage 5

Ryan MacAnally
3404_4732370063653_799861915_n
DOB: 14/09/92
Team:  Pegasus Continental Cycling

2014 Results
5th, U/23 Irish Road National Championships (IRL)
1st, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg8
1st, Adelaide Norwood Drift criterium
3rd, NRS Tour of Gippsland Stg5
3rd, NRS Tour of Toowoomba Stg5
3rd, Booischot (BEL)
4th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg2 (AUS)
4th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg3 (AUS)
4th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg5 (AUS)
4th, NRS Tour of Murray Stg2
5th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg6 (AUS)
6th, NRS Tour of Murray Stg1 (AUS)
6th, Begijnendijk (BEL)
7th, NRS Tour of Gippsland Stg1
7th, NRS Tour of Gippsland Stg2
7th, NRS Tour of Gippsland Stg3
7th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg1 (AUS)
7th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg4 (AUS)
7th, NRS Tour of Great South Coast Stg7 (AUS)
8th, NRS Tour of Murray Stg7 (AUS)
8th, Sint Katelijne Waver (BEL)
16th, Kontich (BEL)
16th, Rijkevorsel (BEL)
17th, Herselt (BEL)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *